Anna Nicole Smith
Birth name: Vickie Lynn Hogan
Born: Nov. 28, 1967 in Houston, Texas
Died: Feb. 8, 2007 in Hollywood, Fla.
Cause of death: Drug Overdose

Like a classic pin-up siren from the fifties, Anna Nicole Smith knew how to use her God-given (and doctor enhanced) curves for full effect.  With a mega-watt smile and even larger breasts, Anna Nicole made the leap from Playboy cover to 1993 Playboy Playmate of the Year, back when that title meant something to many. But when she replaced Claudia Schiffer as lead model for Guess Jeans, she rocketed to international stardom. She soon started racking up magazine covers, with Vanity Fair, Vogue, W, and Harper’s Bazaar joining “lad-mags” like FHM in promoting her. Soon, however, it seemed the only people who liked her more than photographers were attorneys, as she became involved in too many court actions to count. But two of them led to the U.S. Supreme Court, as her scandalous marriage to 89-year-old oilman J. Howard Marshall kept attorneys busy for more than a decade, especially after Marshall died and his brother fought to keep Anna Nicole from any inheritance. Basically, he won. But loss was nothing new to the fading beauty, whose drug addiction increased after the death of her son, 20-year-old Daniel Smith, who died while visiting his mother’s hospital room, apparently due to a lethal combination of drugs. Sadly, Anna Nicole followed the same path, as she was found five months later dead in a hotel room at Hollywood, Florida’s Hard Rock Casino. But her death only led to more court cases, as photographer Larry Birkhead fought successfully to prove he, and not Anna Nicole’s manager, Howard K. Stern, was the father of her only daughter, Dannielynn.

The 17 Things We Love Most About
Anna Nicole Smith


Anna Nicole Smith was a beautiful, troubled woman who died far too young, but she had an indomitable spirit. From her days of fame and fortune to her days of infamy and bankruptcy, she was always candid, funny, and true to herself.

Click here to read the 17 things we loved most about Anna Nicole Smith

Celebrity Legacies

Former Guess Girl, playboy Playmate, Marilyn Monroe lookalike and Reality TV star Anna Nicole Smith was a tabloid sensation in the 90s and early 2000s. But when she died of an accidental overdose at age 39, she left behind a legacy of unresolved legal battles and a 5 – month old baby girl.

Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...

Dr Richard Shepherd investigates the death of Anna Nicole Smith. Her marriage to a billionaire 67 years her senior brought her global notoriety and started her on a downward path that led to her death in a Florida hotel room at the age of just 39.

Dr. Feelgood

Howard K. Stern, Anna’s lawyer and manager, along with Dr. Khristine Eroshevich, and Dr. Sandeep Kapoor were accused of conspiring to prescribe excess drugs to Anna Nicole Smith.

Anna Nicole Smith in Social Media

This is so heartbreaking.

Posted by Wetpaint on Tuesday, July 12, 2016

You'll never believe what Anna Nicole Smith's baby girl looks like now!

Posted by VH1 on Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Remember when Anna Nicole Smith had her very own reality TV show? Check out the intro here, and next time you get a chance, look up old episodes and fall down the crazy beautiful rabbit hole that was Anna.

Anna Nicole Smith doing what she did best, channeling Marilyn Monroe.  Here’s Anna’s video for the classic Monroe song “My Heart Belongs To Daddy” written by Cole Porter, for the 1938 musical Leave It to Me! (1938).